Plant DetailShow Menu

Populus nigra

Common Name(s):

  • Black Poplar
  • Lombardy Poplar
Description

Has many landscape problems; short-lived best planted as a windbreak away from most landscapes.  Native to Europe, northwestern Africa and western Asia.  Dark gray bark on mature trees is deeply furrowed and provides winter interest.

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Fall, yellow Bloom: Spring, March-April ; Bark: Winter

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Populars are not good landscape trees because they are suseptible to a number of pests and diseases as well as other cultural problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, caterpillars and scale.  Cankers are problematic especially in hot and humid climates. Cytospora canker attacks the upper branches of the tree and trunk and is often fatal. Dieback, leaf spots, rusts, and powdery mildew are other diseases problems. Weak wood is easily damaged by wind and shallow roots can lift sidewalks, make lawn mowing difficult, and damage drainage systems. Frequent clean up is required from the endless amount of falling leaves and twigs. To quote Michael Dirr from his popular book Manual of Woody Landscape Plants,"if anyone plants poplars they deserve the disasters which automatically ensue."

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#winter interest#windbreak#high maintenance
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#winter interest#windbreak#high maintenance
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Populus
    Species:
    nigra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden