Please submit a search term.

Tanacetum vulgare

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tansy
Categories:
Edible Plants, Herbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Toxic oil in leaves, decorative plant, crafts

Description:
Perennial herb, aromatic; leaves alternate, pinnately lobed and appearing divided, with narrow, toothed segments; flowers in tight heads, yellow. Can be weedy in disturbed areas.
Light:
Sun
Height:
3-4 ft.
Space:
2-3 ft.
Hardiness:
Perennial
Propagation:
Grow from seed or division
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
North Temperate
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Rapid, weak pulse, stomach pain, convulsions
Edibility:
Edible Parts: young leaves and flowers. HARVEST TIME: Only collect leaves and flowers from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect the young leaves in the spring, flowers in the summer. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Soak young leaves and flowers in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Use fresh as a substitute for sage. SOURCE: Crowhurst, A. 1972. The Weed Cookbook. Lancer Books, Inc. New York, 190 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Thujone
Severity:
Toxic only if large quantities eaten
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, cultivated, escaped and naturalized in roadsides, waste places and meadows; landscape as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Tags:
summer, weed, yellow flowers, weedy, herb, full sun, edible plant

NCCES plant id: 428

Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
Multerland, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
pverdonk, CC BY-NC - 4.0
Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
Willie Angus, CC BY-NC-2.0
Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
Ahmed M, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
Joe Thomissen, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
Regionaal Landschap Rivierenland, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Tanacetum vulgare Tanacetum vulgare
Superior National Forest, CC BY - 2.0