Please submit a search term.

Paxillus involutus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Naked Brimcap, Poison Paxillus
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

There is considerable variation in toxicity reports. It is reported edible in the western United States but not in the eastern U. S. Reports in Europe report it as decidedly toxic.

Description:
CAP brown to reddish brown, dry to slimy in wet weather, covered with fine hairs that are often matted together; margin strongly enrolled especially when young. GILLS dirty yellow to olivacious at maturity, crowded, forked, decurrent (descending down the stalk a short distance). STALK brown, smooth; ANNULUS none. SPORE PRINT clay brown.
Family:
CAP brown to reddish brown, dry to slimy in wet weather, covered with fine hairs that are often matted together; margin strongly
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Chiefly in the Piedmont and mountains
Poison Part:
Mushroom
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
May appear within an hour of ingestion and can include an acid-sour taste, cold extremities, stomach cramps, sweating, weakness and coma. A separate set of symptoms can occur and may be reflective of the degree of cooking; they are centered around kidney functions.
Edibility:
NOT EDIBLE!
Toxic Principle:
There is considerable variation in toxicity reports. It is reported edible in the western United States but not in the eastern U
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area, landscape. Singly to grouped, on the ground or rotted wood in mixed hardwood-conifer forests

NCCES plant id: 1114

Paxillus involutus Paxillus involutus
Paxillus involutus Paxillus involutus