Plant DetailShow Menu

Scleroderma geaster

Common Name(s):

  • Dead Man's Hand
  • Devils Snuff Box
  • Earthstar Scleroderma
Description

The size, thickness, and firmness of the fruiting body makes this a readily identifiable fungus. The rind (covering over the spore mass inside) is so thick it frequently is intact months after all the spores are gone. This fungus is also known to crack asphalt on driveways and tennis courts as the fruiting bodies develop.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Scleroderma
    Species:
    geaster
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No