Please submit a search term.

Leucothoe axillaris

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Coastal leucothoe, Doghobble, Fetter bush, Fetter-bush
Cultivar(s):
Greesprite
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Leucothoe axillaris is a low-growing, evergreen shrub has a spreading, vase-like shape and will mature slowly to a height of up to 3-4'.  Its branches are arching.  It can withstand heat and humidity and needs a few hours of direct sun and good air circulation to prevent leaf spot disease. Its bark is smooth and light brown.  

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Early spring, spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to bees, butterflies and other pollinators.  It provides good cover, especially in the winter.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Root rot and leaf spot are occasionally problems.

Height:
2-4 ft.
Foliage:
The Coastal doghobble features thick, shiny, dark green leaves. The leaves are alternate, simple, leathery and turn a purplish-bronze hue in winter. They range from 2" to 4" long. New growth is bronze-red, twisted and curved.
Flower:
Clusters of slightly fragrant, heather-like, white flowers bloom on the Coastal doghobble in May. Its fruit a globular, 5-lobed capsule, more or less depressed at the apex.
Zones:
5 to 9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Grow the Coastal doghobble in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade. Prefers an acidic, organic soil. Can be grown in full sun, but must have good moisture. Does not tolerate drought or windy conditions. Although winter hardy to Zone 5, this shrub should be planted in a protected location and given a good winter mulch.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Arching, spreading mound; zig-zagged pattern
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist soil
Fruit:
5-lobed capsule
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain; gardens
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation and nasal discharge, sweating, tingling sensation, headache, depression, weakness, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, paralysis.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in wet woodlands; landscape as cultivated woody ornamental shrub
Width:
4-5 ft.
Tags:
bees, hedge, fragrant, deer resistant, pollinators. evergreen, rock garden, butterflies, slopes

NCCES plant id: 500

Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
Du-Sa-Ni-Ma, CC BY-NC-2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
Lindley Ashline, CC BY-NC-2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
James Gaither, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
James Gaither, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Whole Plant
Lindley_Ashline, CC BY-NC-2.0