Please submit a search term.

Erythrina herbacea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cardinal-spear, Cherokee-bean, coral bean
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with prickly branchlets; leaves alternate, pinnately divided with 3 leaflets, each 3-lobed to widely delta-shaped; flowers in an elongated terminal cluster, somewhat tube-shaped and scarlet; fruit an elongated pod constricted between the scarlet seeds
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Mexico and southern USA
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts, mainly seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Diarrhea and vomiting
Edibility:
Young leaves and flowers may be cooked and safely eaten
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids and cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open sandy woods and clearings; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides, naturalized; landscape as cultivated herbaceous flowering shrub

NCCES plant id: 1037

Erythrina herbacea Erythrina herbacea
Erythrina herbacea Erythrina herbacea
Erythrina herbacea Erythrina herbacea