Plant DetailShow Menu

Physalis spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Lantern
  • Ground Cherry
  • Jerusalem Cherry
  • Strawberry Tomato
Description

Perennial herbs in the Solanaceae (tomato) family.  Often much branched and spreading at the top; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined or irregularly toothed; flowers axillary, nodding, 5-parted, bell- or funnel-shaped, yellowish flowers that are good cut or dried.  Fruit a globose yellow, red, purple, or blue-black berry surrounded by a papery sac.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Physalis support the following specialized beesColletes latitarsisColletes willistoni, and Lasioglossum (Hemihalictus) pectinatum.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#cut flowers#dried flowers#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#cut flowers#dried flowers#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Physalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees