Plant DetailShow Menu

Phalaris arundinacea 'Picta'

Common Name(s):

  • Ribbon Grass
Phonetic Spelling
fah-LAR-iss ah-run-din-ah-SEE-ah PIK-tah
Description

Herbaceous perennial; moisture tolerant; can be invasive

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Phalaris
    Species:
    arundinacea
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No