Plant DetailShow Menu

Orontium aquaticum

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Grows in bogs or shallow water; in water more than 12 in. deep the leaves float on the surface; slow to become established; spreads by rhizomes; sun to partial shade; plant in 2 to 5 gallon container

Site: Bogs, margins of slow moving streams, swamps, pond margins

Poison Part: All parts

Poison Delivery Mode: Ingestion; dermatitis

Symptoms: Burning and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation

Severity: CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.

Found in: Forest or natural areas, in shallow ponds, lake shores, ditches; landscape cultivated in water gardens

Life Cycle: Perennial

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Orontium
    Species:
    aquaticum
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    USA, NC
    Distribution:
    Throughout
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Roots and seeds HARVEST TIME: Only collect roots and seeds from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect roots in spring. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Scrub roots and soak seeds thoroughly with warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. NEVER eat roots raw -- they can be very bitter. Boil for at least 30 minutes, changing the water several times during boiling. Serve with butter or lemon juice. Dry collected seeds in the same manner as you would dried peas or beans. Boil for at least 45 minutes, changing the water often. Serve like peas.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Water Plant
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Long golden yellow club-like spadix; not enclosed by a spathe; fertile portion is the terminal 2-4 in.; many small, greenish yellow flowers; white pencil-like flowers with yellow tips
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    5-18 in. stalked, elliptical dark bluish green leaves with parallel veins; silver sheen on underside
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Burning and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Calcium oxalate crystals
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems