Plant DetailShow Menu

Origanum laevigatum Oreganum laevigatum

Common Name(s):

  • Ornamental Oregano
Description

Perennial herb native to Cyprus, Syria and Turkey. Culinary herb popular in herb gardens, it grows up to 24 inches tall and 18-24 inches wide.

Cultivars:
  • Herrenhausen
  • Pilgrim
Tags:
#herbs
Cultivars:
  • Herrenhausen
  • Pilgrim
Tags:
#herbs
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Oreganum
    Species:
    laevigatum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No