Plant DetailShow Menu

Oenothera berlandieri 'Siskiyou' Oenothera berlandieri

Common Name(s):

  • Berlandier's Sundrops
  • Evening Primrose
  • Mexican Evening Primrose
Description

A long-blooming and easy-care plant commonly called Evening Primrose, it is stoloniferous and may quickly spread. Siskiyou grows in average soil with dry to medium moisture. Although it will tolerate light shade, it blooms better in full sun and heat. It is native to Texas and New Mexico. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Siskiyou
Tags:
#pink#summer
Cultivars:
  • Siskiyou
Tags:
#pink#summer
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Oenothera
    Species:
    berlandieri
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds