Plant DetailShow Menu

Matelea carolinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Carolina Angelpod
  • Carolina Milkvine
  • Climbing Milkweed
  • Maroon Carolina Milkvine
Description

This native vine is in the dogbane family. They are herbaceous, twining vines with broad, opposite, ovate (often heart-shaped) leaves with maroon flowers.  In Central North Carolina these native perennials are often found in power lines, at the edge of woodlands, and climbing fences along roadways.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#maroon#brown#woodland garden#stream banks#twining#heart-shaped#burgandy#brown flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#maroon#brown#woodland garden#stream banks#twining#heart-shaped#burgandy#brown flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Matelea
    Species:
    carolinensis
    Family:
    Asclepiadaceae
    Synonyms:
    Gonolobus carolinensis, Odontostephana carolinensis, Vincetoxicum carolinense, Vincetoxicum hirsutum
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern US
    Distribution:
    Open deciduous woods, stream banks in SE USA, AL , AR , DC , DE , GA , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX , VA
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Vine
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Cyme
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Cup
    Star
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Cupped star-shaped 5 petaled flowers are a maroon purple-brown color clustered in groups of 5-10 on axillary cymes on long stalks.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Cordate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Twining vine with milky sap; 2-4 in. heart-shaped short-hairy leaves acuminate, cordate with rounded basal sinus.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Riparian
    Slope/Bank
    Vertical Spaces
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies