Plant DetailShow Menu

Malva neglecta

Common Name(s):

  • Buttonweed
  • Cheese Plant
  • Cheeseweed
  • Common Mallow
  • Dwarf Mallow
  • Mallow
Description

The common mallow grows in any areas where the soiil has been disturbed. It is from the family Malvaceae, which includes a number of desirable plants, most notably cotton, hibiscus, and okra. One species of this family (Althaea officinalis)is actually the original ingredient to make marshmallows.   It is considered an invasive weed in the United States.  It is often refered to as an annual, winter annual, or biennial plant because it can be found growing all year.

It has rounded fuzzy gray-green leaves.  It flowers in the summer with showy papery white, to light pink to light purple, 5 petaled flowers.  The petals are knotched at the tip so it may appear to have 10 petals.  It is often called Cheese weed or Cheese plant because the seeds form in a round flattened pod that looks like a wheel of cheese or a pumpkin.  There are 10-12 seeds per pod.  Mallows only reproduce by seed and their seeds have a very thick coat which slows germination but allows them to survive for quite some time in the soil.  If the seed coat gets nicked or damaged in any way, water can penetrate and the seeds will germinate.

Seedlings send out a taproot that quickly becomes woody and is difficult to remove by hand or even with tools.  Removing seedlings before they have less than four true leaves is best.  Removing plants before they flower and go to seed is essential to keeping the seeds out of the soil for future seasons. Solarization and flaming are not effective.

It is easy to confused the Common mallow with the Common Carolina geranium weed. The geranium weed has more deeply dissected leaves.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#partial shade#drought tolerant#edible#lavender#white flowers#weed#edible weed#purple flowers#pink flowers#gray-green
Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#partial shade#drought tolerant#edible#lavender#white flowers#weed#edible weed#purple flowers#pink flowers#gray-green
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Malva
    Species:
    neglecta
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Edible
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No