Plant DetailShow Menu

Mahonia bealei Mahonia bealei

Common Name(s):

  • Leatherleaf Mahonia
Description

Drought tolerant and moderately salt tolerant; color will bleach out if grown in full sun.  Moderately weedy species.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract bees and fruit attracts birds. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mahonia
    Species:
    bealei
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt