Plant DetailShow Menu

Lychnis coronaria

Common Name(s):

  • Rose Campion
Description

The leaves of Rose campion are whitish and woolly, and offer ornamental interest when not in flower. It may not be a true perennial in warm, humid areas, but it reseeds and comes back in the garden. This may account for white flowered cultivars "turning" red.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#sun#partial shade#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#sun#partial shade#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lychnis
    Species:
    coronaria
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No