Plant DetailShow Menu

Lychnis chalcedonica

Common Name(s):

  • Maltese Cross
Description

A number of hybrids of Lychnis occur, offering variation in plant height and flower color. Mulch well in winter in the higher mountain areas. The brilliant scarlet flowers of Maltese cross are very eye catching in the garden.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#sun#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#sun#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lychnis
    Species:
    chalcedonica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No