Plant DetailShow Menu

Lobelia puberula Lobelia puberula

Common Name(s):

  • Downy Lobelia
Description

Lobelia puberula, or downy lobelia, is a perennial herbaceous wildflower in the Bellflower family native to eastern and south central United States. It is the most common blue-flowered Lobelia in the Southeast.

The blooms have one white mark (vs. two on Great Blue Lobelia), and the flowers seem be on one side.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms:  Late summer/fall            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:   This plant is frequently damaged by deer.  Its flowers are attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.  Bees are pollinators of this plant.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#butterflies
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#butterflies
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lobelia
    Species:
    puberula
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds