Plant DetailShow Menu

Lindera angustifolia Lindera angustifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Narrow-leaf Spice Bush
  • Oriental Spice Bush
  • Willow-leaf Spice Bush
Description

Excellent fall color shrub.  Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil,

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#fall color#small tree#fall foliage#colorful leaves#winter interest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#fall color#small tree#fall foliage#colorful leaves#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lindera
    Species:
    angustifolia
    Family:
    Lauraceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    China
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 10 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple light green leaves; 3-4 in. long; brilliant yellow, orange, red fall color; leaves turn brown and remain into winter
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No