Plant DetailShow Menu

Limonium latifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Sea Lavender
Description

Sea lavender has wide, attractive leaves and flowers produced in upright, many branched panicles. Division is difficult because the plant develops a long taproot, so do not disturb established plantings.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#summer#blue#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#summer#blue#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Limonium
    Species:
    latifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No