Plant DetailShow Menu

Kolkwitzia amabilis Kolkwitzia amabilis

Common Name(s):

  • Beautybush
Description

A member of the honeysuckle family.  Upright arching vase shape; somewhat fountain-like; becomes leggy with age. Pruning back to the ground may be advisable every few years.  Drought tolerant; prune off oldest stems in late winter or immediately after flowering.  It blooms on old wood so hard pruning in the winter will reduce blooms the following spring but ultimately will make for a more attractive plant.  Produces best leaf color in the filtered shade.  Works well planted as a screen or hedge, in a lawn, shrub border, or as a foundation planting.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Problems:  No serious problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#bark#drought tolerant#specimen#low maintenance#winter interest#clay soil#lawn#border#deer resistant#foundation planting
Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#bark#drought tolerant#specimen#low maintenance#winter interest#clay soil#lawn#border#deer resistant#foundation planting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Kolkwitzia
    Species:
    amabilis
    Family:
    Caprifoliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Central China
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Dense
    Erect
    Vase
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Corymb
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Bell
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    0.5 in. soft pink flowers with yellow throats in late spring, April-May; borne on 2-3 in. corymb
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    White
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple, dull, dark green leaves; 1-3 in. long; undistinguished yellowish to reddish fall color
  • Bark:
    Surface/Attachment:
    Exfoliating
    Bark Description:
    Exfoliating bark provides winter intrest.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Foundation Planting
    Hedge
    Mass Planting
    Screen/Privacy
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought