Plant DetailShow Menu

Kalopanax pictus

Common Name(s):

  • Castor-aralia
Description

Cast dense shade; good honey plant; birds eat fruit; long lived; very hardy

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Kalopanax
    Species:
    pictus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No