Plant DetailShow Menu

Juniperus chinensis ‘Kaizuka’ Juniperus chinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Hollywood Juniper
Description

Hollywood juniper is a small upright evergreen tree in the Cupressaceae family. This plant tolerates drought, erosion, and air pollution. Plant as a privacy screen or windbreak.  Bark peels off in eye-catching strips.  This plant is moderatly salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest:

 Foliage: Winter     Fruit:  Bark: Winter

Wildlife Value:  Attracts birds.  This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Occasional insect pests include aphids, bagworms, webworms, and scale.  Junipers are generally susceptible to tip and needle blights. Cedar-apple rust and related rust diseases spend part of their life cycle on junipers. Root rot may occur, particularly in wet, poorly drained soils. Canker may attack bark or main stems. 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#small tree#drought tolerant#specimen#salt tolerant#privacy#wind screen#cpp#screens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#small tree#drought tolerant#specimen#salt tolerant#privacy#wind screen#cpp#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juniperus
    Species:
    chinensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt