Plant DetailShow Menu

Iresine herbstii

Common Name(s):

  • Beefsteak
  • Bloodleaf
  • Chicken Gizzard
  • Formosa Bloodleaf
Description

Flowering plant in the ameranth family with glossy bright red leaves.  This tender perrneial can be brought indoors in the winter and grown as a houseplant. Prefers loamy potting mix.  Need regular water but do not let it sit in water, warm temperatures, and bright light.  If it becomes leggy, it is not getting enough light.

Cultivars:
  • 'Aureoreticulata'
  • ‘Brilliantissima’
Tags:
#houseplant#red leaves
Cultivars:
  • 'Aureoreticulata'
  • ‘Brilliantissima’
Tags:
#houseplant#red leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iresine
    Species:
    herbstii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No