Plant DetailShow Menu

Imperata cylindrica rubra Imperata cylindrica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Blood Grass
Phonetic Spelling
im-PER-ah-tah sil-IN-drih-kah ROO-brah
Description

Perennial; "Red Baron" is a cultivar

Japanese Bloodgrass is a variety of cogongrass which has been designated as one of the 10 worst weeds in the world. While the red form is not invasive, it can revert back to the  4-5 foot tall green form which is extremely aggressive.  Cogongrass has already invaded 153 billion acres worldwide, and over one million acres in Florida, where it has displaced many native species of plants. It is established in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi and Louisiana, and has been found in South Carolina.

Cultivars:
  • 'Red Baron'
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • 'Red Baron'
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Imperata
    Species:
    cylindrica
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No