Plant DetailShow Menu

Helianthus divaricatus Helianthus divaricatus

Common Name(s):

  • Woodland Sunflower
Description

Helianthus divaricatus, commonly called Woodland Sunflower is a native plant that occurs in open rocky woodlands and thickets.  It can grow 5' to 7'.  It blooms from mid-summer to fall. Good fresh cut flower.  Garden used include partially shaded borders, wild or native plant gardens, or naturalized plantings.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms: Late summer             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for the Silvery Checkerspot butterfly.  The flowers are attractive to butterflies and other pollinators.  Its seeds are favored by songbirds, ruffed grouse, quail, mourning doves, and small mammals.  Leave standing dead flowers into the winter as natural bird feeders.  Members of the genus Helianthus support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) accepta, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) aliciaeAndrena (Callandrena s.l.) helianthiMelissodes (Eumelissodes) agilisDieunomia (Dieunomia) heteropodaMegachile (Sayapis) pugnataand Paranthidium (Paranthidium) jugatorium.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Taller plants may need staking.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#birds#pollinators#songbirds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#showy#nectar plant#low maintenance#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#birds#pollinators#songbirds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#showy#nectar plant#low maintenance#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Helianthus
    Species:
    divaricatus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees