Plant DetailShow Menu

Helianthus atrorubens Helianthus atrorubens

Common Name(s):

  • Appalachian Sunflower
  • Purpledisc Sunflower
Description

Helianthus atrorubens, commonly called the purpledisk sunflower is a native wildflower in the sunflower family, Asteraceae.  It is found throughout the coastal states of southeastern US from Louisiana to Virginia, plus the inland states of Kentucky and Tennessee.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

     Blooms: Late Summer/Fall             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is the host plant for the Silverly Checkerspot butterfly.  Its flowers are attractive to butterflies and other pollinators.  Its seeds are favored by songbirds, ruffed grouse, quail, morning doves, and small mammals.  

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#host
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#host
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Helianthus
    Species:
    atrorubens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds