Plant DetailShow Menu

Gelsemium rankinii

Common Name(s):

  • Swamp Jasmine
  • Yellow Jessamine
Description

Yellow flowers in spring and fall; this plant is resistant to damage by deer

Play Value:  Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Capsule

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gelsemium
    Species:
    rankinii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Vine
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden