Plant DetailShow Menu

Fagus sylvatica

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Slow to leaf out in spring; excellent specimen tree; dislikes summer heat; smooth attractive, gray bark.

 

 

More information on Fagus.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tree#lawn tree#Beech Tree#Beautiful Leaves#European Beech#Grey Bark#smooth gray bark#Specimen Tree
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tree#lawn tree#Beech Tree#Beautiful Leaves#European Beech#Grey Bark#smooth gray bark#Specimen Tree
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fagus
    Species:
    sylvatica
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Nutmeats, in small quantities, edible raw or cooked. Young leaves can be cooked for greens in the spring. SAFE HANDLING
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Pyramidal
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Description:
    a 3-angled nut inside of a weakly spiny husk.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Non-showy flowers; small, nut-like structureMonoecious yellowish green flowers bloom in April-May, the male flowers in drooping, long-stemmed, globular clusters and the female flowers in short spikes. Female flowers give way to triangular nuts enclosed by spiny bracts.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2-4 in. alternate, simple leaves; russet to golden bronze fall col
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Bark Description:
    Trunks have distinctive bark that is thin, smooth and gray.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    English Garden
    Shade Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Edible
    Flowering Tree
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Upset Stomach
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Saponic glycoside
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Seeds