Plant DetailShow Menu

Fagus sylvatica 'Asplenifolia'

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, toothed with 1 tooth for each secondary vein; flowers small and inconspicuous; fruit a 3-angled nut inside of a weakly spiny husk.

More information on Fagus sylvatica.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fagus
    Species:
    sylvatica
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Nutmeats, in small quantities, edible raw or cooked. Young leaves can be cooked for greens in the spring. SAFE HAN
    Dimensions:
    Height: 60 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 35 ft. 0 in. - 45 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    A 3-angled nut inside of a weakly spiny husk.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Beech nuts
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Cordate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    toothed, with one tooth for each secondary vein.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    Smooth, light gray bark.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach upset.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Saponic glycoside
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Seeds