Plant DetailShow Menu

Euryale ferox

Common Name(s):

  • Gorgon Plant
  • Prickly Water Lily
Description

Nonviviparous; easily propogated from seeds; spread of 10-15 ft.; use in medium to large water gardens; depth of 3-8 in. of water best for flower production

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euryale
    Species:
    ferox
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Water Plant
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No