Plant DetailShow Menu

Eupatorium rugosum

Common Name(s):

  • Fall Poison
  • White Snakeroot
Description

Eupatorium rugosum commonly called white snakeroot is native to woodland areas in the Eastern United States. It typically occurs in rich or rocky woods, thickets, wood margins, and rocky areas.

Garden uses are cottage gardens, wild gardens, woodland gardens, and naturalized areas. May be effective in shady corners of the border.

Native Americans reportedly used a decoction of the roots as a remedy for snakebite, hence the common name. Settlers who drank milk from cows that fed on this plant often developed the disease called milk sickness.

This plant is synonymous with Ageratina altissima.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Late Summer/fall           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to butterflies, especially smaller species and other pollinators.  Songbirds eat the seeds. 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Leaf miners and flea beetles may attack the foliage. Self-seeding and rhizomatous can spread rapidly in optimum growing conditions.

Poisonous

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#poisonous#rain garden#perennial#herbs#wildflowers#showy#naturalize
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#poisonous#rain garden#perennial#herbs#wildflowers#showy#naturalize
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eupatorium
    Species:
    rugosum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds