Plant DetailShow Menu

Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

This is one of the smaller evergreen shrubs in the Euonymus genus (a group of plants with similar characteristics). It is bushy and slowly grows to about 5 feet tall unless it is supported by a support wall or trellis, which will cause it to climb. It has small leaves and non-showy flowers. It has red colored berries and may have good fall color.

The 'Emerald Gaiety', like other shrubs in this genus, has a tendency to spread unless tended. Even with removal of sprouts, birds spread the seeds widely into the woodlands which spreads the shrub further where it can overgrow native plants.  Birds like the seeds and deer like the plant. If used, spread can be reduced by planting it in shadier areas which slows or reduces the number of flowers and resulting seeds, thus reducing spread by birds. The foliage is the main attraction to the shrub. 

This shrub can be toxic if large amounts of any part of it are eaten.

More information on Euonymus fortunei.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#poisonous#variegated#shrub#slow growing#part shade
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#poisonous#variegated#shrub#slow growing#part shade
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euonymus
    Species:
    fortunei
    Family:
    Celastraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Stem Cutting
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
  • Flowers:
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Pink
    White
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Pink
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Crenate
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The leaves are ovate (longish oval) with serrated, tooth-like margins; blue-green leaves with white margins and a pink tinge in fall and winter. The leaf is called variegated due to its coloring variations.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Slope/Bank
    Landscape Theme:
    Shade Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Hedge
    Specimen
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, chills, coma, and convulsions IF EATEN IN LARGE QUANTITIES
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unidentified, possibly a glycoside
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Sap/Juice
    Stems