Plant DetailShow Menu

Dracaena deremensis

Common Name(s):

  • Janet Craig Dracena
  • Striped Dracena
Description

A common houseplant that survives outside in only the warmest climates.  It thrives in lower light level situations:  direct sun can burn the foliage, but if light levels are too low leaves will narrow.  

Works well in potting soil for tropical plants.  Soil should dry out slightly between watering.  Place a saucer beneath the plant to collect water and then discard any that accumulates. 

It is sensitive to fluorides and built-up salts so if leaves turn brown try watering with non-fluorinated water and flush salts monthly. 

Leaves can turn brown at the tips if indoor humidity is too low.  Mist the leaves to prevent this especially in the winter when the heat is on.  Keep the temperature above 50 degrees F if possible.  They thrive in temperatures of 70-80 degrees F. 

They root readily from tip cuttings.

Cultivars:
  • 'Janet Craig'
  • 'Warneckii'
Tags:
#houseplant#low light#stripes
Cultivars:
  • 'Janet Craig'
  • 'Warneckii'
Tags:
#houseplant#low light#stripes
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dracaena
    Species:
    deremensis
    Family:
    Agavaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    lush green and yellow or white striped foliage
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No