Plant DetailShow Menu

Dolichos lablab

Common Name(s):

  • Hyacinth Bean
  • Indian Bean
Description

Purple-green leaves; do not use high nitrogen fertilizer; sow seeds directly outdoors after the danger of frost has passed; prefers a light, moist, well-drained soil

Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Giganteus
  • Rudy Ruby
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Giganteus
  • Rudy Ruby
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dolichos
    Species:
    lablab
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No