Plant DetailShow Menu

Cynoglossum amabile

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Forget-me Not
  • Hound's Tongue
Phonetic Spelling
sign-oh-GLOSS-um a-MAH-bih-lee
Description

Hardy biennial grown as an annual; prefers well-drained soil high in organic matter; average fetility; good drought tolerance; reseeds; prefers cool temperatures 

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cynoglossum
    Species:
    amabile
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No