Plant DetailShow Menu

Cyclamen

Common Name(s):

  • Alpine Violet
  • Persian Violet
  • Sowbread
  • Woodland Cyclamen
Description

Produces succulent, dark green leaves after flowering. This plant is seldom damaged by deer. Several species exist, including C. coum, C. persicum, C. hederifolium. The latter is also known as woodland cyclamen and grows well in zones 5-9 in somewhat moist, humusy soil with protection from afternoon sun.

Cultivars:
  • C. hederifolium
  • C. persicum
Tags:
#partial shade#summer bulb
Cultivars:
  • C. hederifolium
  • C. persicum
Tags:
#partial shade#summer bulb
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cyclamen
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No