Plant DetailShow Menu

Cotinus obovatus Cotinus obovatus

Common Name(s):

  • American Smoketree
Description

A medium-maintenance small tree or upright shrub in the Anacardiaceae family.  American smoke tree is native to the southern United States. Its common name is not from the 6-10" flower clusters (tiny, insignificant, dioecious, yellowish-green flowers) which bloom in June, but from the billowy hairs (attached to elongated stalks on the spent flower clusters) which turn a smoky pink to purplish pink in summer, thus covering the tree with fluffy, hazy, smoke-like puffs.  The summer "smoke" display makes this a striking accent plant. It also produces some of the best fall color of any of the native American trees and shrubs.  It looks great massed or planted at the back of a shrub border.  It does use a fair amount of water especially in dry conditions.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Summer  Foliage: Fall

Wildlife Value: This plant is resistant to damge by deer.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Notes: Outstanding fall foliage

Seed: Drupe 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Sometimes leaf spots, rust and wilt can cause issues on stressed trees.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#small tree#drought tolerant#clay soil#playground#shrub border#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#small tree#drought tolerant#clay soil#playground#shrub border#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cotinus
    Species:
    obovatus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden