Plant DetailShow Menu

Coffea arabica

Common Name(s):

  • Arabian Coffee
  • Coffee Plant
Description

A small upright evergreen shrub or small tree that is grown in tropical climates.  Grown as a houseplant in temperate climates with well-draining potting soil.  Needs bright light and high humidity indoors but if taken outdoors prefers some parital shade.  After 3-4 years small white fragrant blooms will appear from May to June. Fissured bark appears on older branches. The fruits are  green two-seeded berries that gradually mature to yellow, light red and finally deep red.  Berries are edible with a pulpy grape-like texture, but it is the seeds (coffee beans) that are sought after. Berries are picked by hand when ripe and depulped, with the extracted seeds/beans then dried in the sun before roasting and grinding to produce the popular beverage coffee. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#fragrant flowers#houseplant#broadleaf evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#fragrant flowers#houseplant#broadleaf evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Coffea
    Species:
    arabica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No