Plant DetailShow Menu

Cnidoscolus stimulosus

Common Name(s):

  • Spurge Nettle
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Perennial herb covered with stinging hairs; leaves alternate, simple, palmately 3-5 lobed; flowers white, tubular, 5-parted; fruit a 3-seeded capsule

Found in: Forest or natural areas in sandy woods; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides and old fields

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cnidoscolus
    Species:
    stimulosus
    Family:
    Euphorbiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Tubers; gather by digging from the side and without touching tops
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    white, tubular, 5-parted
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Prickly
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate, simple, palmately 3-5 lobed, covered with stinging hairs
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    Stinging hairs
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Severe stinging of the skin lasting no longer than one hour
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unidentified
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Stems