Plant DetailShow Menu

Clintonia borealis

Common Name(s):

  • Bluebead-lily
  • Bluebead Lily
  • Clintonia
  • Clinton's Lily
  • Corn-lily
Phonetic Spelling
klin-TOH-nee-ah bore-ee-AL-is
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Perennial herbs with 3-5 strap-like leaves; flowers in a terminal cluster, 6-parted, yellow to greenish-yellow; fruit a bright, light blue berry

Site: Moist, cool woods; prefers floor of spruce-fir forests; open, mountain slopes

Found in: High forests or natural area and heath balds

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clintonia
    Species:
    borealis
    Family:
    Liliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Young leaves are chopped and added to salads, or boiled for 10 minutes and served with butter and seasonings. Sour flavor.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Mountains
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Blue
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Poisonous, dark blue berries
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Umbel
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Bell
    Flower Description:
    Small umbel of 4-8 greenish-yellow, bell-like flowers that nod on a leafless stalk; three petals and three sepals
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Rosulate
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Two to five basal, shiny, bright green, oblong leaves; 4-10 in. long; edible; somewhat leathery; hairy-fringed margins
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    No cases known
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unknown; suspected since related to toxic plants
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits