Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaerops humilis Chamaerops humilis

Common Name(s):

  • European Fan Palm
  • Mediterranean Fan Palm
Description

Chamaerops humilis is a beautiful specimen plant. Unpruned, it grows in a nice shrubby form. Pruned (suckers removed), it will grow in a single trunk tree form (Similar form to a Palm tree). It makes a nice barrier or use as a group accent at the corner of the landscape. Use in containers for patio, deck or foundation areas. May be grown indoors as a houseplant.  It is one of the most cold-hardy palms.

Chamaerops humilis is a shrub-like clumping palm, with several stems growing from a single base.  It is easily grown in rich, moist, well-drained soils; prefers a bright sunny location, but tolerates part shade; it loses its compact shape in too much shade. The best growth occurs in Mediterranean-type climates. This palm is moderately salt tolerant.

 

Other forms for this plant are irregular and bushy. This plant prefers rich, moist, well-drained soils and a bright sunny location.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#full sun#partial shade#houseplant#shrub#yellow flowers#tree#salt tolerant#patio#container#Mediterranean
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#full sun#partial shade#houseplant#shrub#yellow flowers#tree#salt tolerant#patio#container#Mediterranean
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaerops
    Species:
    humilis
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    salt tolerant
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Erect
    Multistemmed
    Multi-trunked
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit is red, purple, or green and look berry-like but a little larger than berries.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Bright yellow flowers bloom in spring but are somewhat inconspicuous, typically hidden from view behind the leaf stems.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are blade-like, fan-shaped, deeply cut, light blue-green to silver green, and very large. Huge, distinctive, triangular, fine-textured, palmate-compound leaves. Each leaf (to 24” long and as wide) has 10-20 narrow, finger-like, deeply divided leaflets which are arranged in the shape of a fan at the end of a spiny petiole (leaf stalk to 3-4’ long). The petioles are armed with numerous sharp, needle-like spines.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Brown
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    Trunk is hairy, light brown/ light gray, and has rough edges.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Patio
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Barrier
    Foundation Planting
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt