Plant DetailShow Menu

Cercis griffithii

Common Name(s):

  • Afgan Redbud
  • Griffith's Redbud
Description

Prefers drier climates.  

Wildlife Value:  The flowers provide nectar for bees and once pollinated form leguminous pods, the seed can be consumed by birds. Members of the genus Cercis support the following specialized bee: Habropoda laboriosa.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This tree can suffer from damage caused by deer.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#dry soil#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#dry soil#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cercis
    Species:
    griffithii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Dry Soil