Plant DetailShow Menu

Celtica gigantea Celtica gigantea

Common Name(s):

  • Giant Feather Grass
  • Giant Needle Grass
  • Golden Oats
Description

Giant feather grass is an ornamental bunchgrass in the Poaceae family, native to southern Europe, the Iberian Peninsula, and northern AfricaWhen the wind blows through the leaves the shimmer sound resembles sea waves. Giant feather grass was formerly known as Stipa gigantea.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Summer, June-September

Play Value: Wind-Shimmer & Sound; Wildlife Enhancement 

Seed: Grain 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Celtica
    Species:
    gigantea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden