Plant DetailShow Menu

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'

Common Name(s):

  • Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar
Description

Easily trained as espalier this plant makes a sculptural specimen statement in the landscape.  It has drooping, vertical branches with beautiful steel-blue needles and no well-defined central leader.

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#sculptural#specimen#silver leaves#blue needles#showy leaves#espalier#cpp#needled evergreen#attractive foliage
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#sculptural#specimen#silver leaves#blue needles#showy leaves#espalier#cpp#needled evergreen#attractive foliage
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cedrus
    Species:
    atlantica
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Needled Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Weeping
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12-24 feet
    24-60 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Needled Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Needles
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Whorled
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Powdery, steel-blue needles borne in whorls Grown for its attractive foliage.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen