Plant DetailShow Menu

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Common Name(s):

  • Blueblossom
  • Blue Blossom
Description

Blue blossom is an easy to grow broadleaf evergreen shrub in the buckthorn (Rhamnaceae) family.  It has truly blue flowers which all gardeners know can be incredibly difficult to find.  It can be used for screen and background plantings in large spaces and on slopes.  This shrub is very low maintenance, the evergreen leaves stay put and the blue flowers fall off individually, and are easily blown away by the slightest wind.

Seasons of Interest:

   Bloom: Spring, Mid may-Mid June

Play Value: Wind Screen & Buffers; Wildlife Enhancement 

Seed: Capsule 

Wildlife Value:  Flowers attract hummingbirds, honey and bumble bees.  The densly packed foliage provides excellent cover for songbirds.

Height:

4-12 ft.

may freeze with colder winters

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#evergreen#showy flowers#wildlife plant#honey bees#nectar plant#slopes#cover#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#evergreen#showy flowers#wildlife plant#honey bees#nectar plant#slopes#cover#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ceanothus
    Species:
    thyrsiflorus
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 13 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 5 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit about 3 mm, glandular-sticky, slightly lobed.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    7.5 cm spike-like clusters. Just before buds open they are pinky-lavender. Fruit about 3 mm, glandular-sticky, slightly lobed.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    three prominent veins on the underside, tip obtuse to acute, margin sometimes gland-toothed.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Songbirds