Plant DetailShow Menu

Calochortus

Common Name(s):

  • Butterfly Tulip
  • Globe Tulip
  • Mariposa Lily
  • Star Tulip
Phonetic Spelling
ka-loh-KOR-tus
Description

Prefers well-drained soil; see HIL 8517

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Calochortus
    Family:
    Liliaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No