Plant DetailShow Menu

Buxus sempervirens 'Arborescens'

Common Name(s):

  • Tree Boxwood
Description

Good screen for large areas; responds well to shearing; more open habit permits training to a tree .  Moderate growth rate.

Compare this species to: Buxus microphylla var. japonica

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#partial shade#shearing#screens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#partial shade#shearing#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buxus
    Species:
    sempervirens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No