Plant DetailShow Menu

Buxus microphylla var. japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Boxwood
Phonetic Spelling
BUK-sus my-kroh-FY-lah vah-RY-eh-tee jah-PON-ih-kah
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Evergreen shrubs with small, opposite, simple leaves, broadest above the middle; flowers small, in axillary clusters, 4-parted

Found in: Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#hedge#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#hedge#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buxus
    Species:
    microphylla
    Family:
    Buxaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eurasia and Africa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
  • Flowers:
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    small, in axillary clusters, 4-parted
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    small, opposite, simple leaves, broadest above the middle
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, convulsions, respiratory failure; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Steroidal alkaloids
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Leaves