Plant DetailShow Menu

Bloomeria

Common Name(s):

  • Golden Stars
Phonetic Spelling
bloo-MER-ee-ah
Description

A genus of plants with only three species, all of them native to California and Baha California.  Named after Hiram Green Bloomer, an early San Francisco botanist.

Full to part sun; Produces corms; cover 3 in. (7.5 cm); injured below 25 degrees F (-4 degrees C)

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Bloomeria
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    California and Baha California
    Bulb Storage:
    Store corms dry at 35 degrees F (2 degrees C)
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No