Plant DetailShow Menu

Berberis fortunei

Common Name(s):

Previously known as:

  • Mahonia fortunei
Description

Drought tolerant; the least hardy mahonia

 

LEGACY

Common Name(s):

Chinese mahonia

Category:

Shrubs

Comment:

Drought tolerant; the least hardy mahonia

Height:

5-6 ft.

Foliage:

6-10 in. alternate, pinnately compound dark green leaves; 5-9 leaflets; 5-15 spiny teeth on each margin; fern-like teeth on each margin; fern-like texture

Flower:

2-3 in. erect raceme of yellow flowers in late summer; normally does not develop fruit

Zones:

8 to 9

Habit:

Evergreen

Site:

Partial shade; moist, well-drained, acidic soil; avoid hot, dry sites and harsh winds

Texture:

Coarse

Form:

Compact dense

Width:

5-6 ft.

Tags:

evergreen

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Berberis
    Species:
    fortunei
    Family:
    Berberidaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southern China and Taiwan
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Black
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No